Worship & Bible Study Schedule

Weekend Worship Schedule

Sunday 9:00 a.m.
Holy Communion is offered on the 2nd, 4th and 5th Sundays

Saturday 6:00 p.m.
Holy Communion is offered on the alternating weekends, 
so if it is not offered on Sunday, it will be offered on Saturday.


Holy Communion is offered at ALL services on the 5th full weekend.

Education Hour 10:30 a.m. 
Adult Instruction Class with Pastor Renfro in the main fellowship hall
"A Man Named Martin" with Jeremy Burkett, Jo Anne Renfro, and Ron Solsrud in the west fellowship hall.
Sunday School in the school - 7 classes
(Kindergarten & younger, 1-2 grade, 3-4 grade, 5-6 grade, 7-8 grade, High School)

Special Needs Communion

For our members who have difficulty getting to church, we offer a weekday communion service once a month, usually on the third Tuesday. Rides can be arranged.  Call Jan Basemann if you need a ride.  More information 

Faith Family Bible Studies

Faith Families are our small 
group Bible studies. 
Studies will resume in the fall.
  • 6:30 PM Sundays - Hoffmeier/Basemann at Koehns' (3108 Riviera Ct SW, Unit B)
  • 6:00 PM Tuesdays – led by Tammy Dietrich in church library
  • 6:30 PM Tuesdays – at Lea Hepworth’s (5530 Hickorywood Ct)
  • 6:00 PM Wednesdays – in the school conference room – Dave Funston & Jana Pownell


Confirmation Classes

(Off for the summer - resume in August)
Wednesdays 5:45 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

5th & 6th grade taught by Leon Kroemer
7th grade taught by JoAnne Renfro
8th grade taught by Pastor Renfro

Weekly Bible Studies

Sunday 
  • Study led by Darwin Poock at 1:30 p.m. at the Meth-Wick Community Greenwood Terrace dining room (1300 13th St NW)

Tuesday

  • First Tuesday of the month at 11:00 a.m.: JOY Group studying the Psalms, potluck follows

Wednesday

  • 7:00 a.m.: Men's Bible Study of next week's Lessons, led by Leon Kroemer
  • 9:30 a.m.: Ladies' Bible Study, led by Pastor
  • 5:45 p.m.: Confirmation classes for 
    grades 5-8.

Thursday

  • 8:30 a.m.: Reading the Psalms by Luther -  led by Irene Reinking
  • 10:00 a.m.: Reading the Psalms by Luther - led by Alice Hoffmeier